Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Simply cool...

Shinya. 'Nuff said.

Friday, June 25, 2010

Distance Therapy...

Well, due to some dramatic changes that are on the horizon, it appears that I'll have a good amount of time to do some things I've been meaning to get to. I've got a mind to head up to Sonora for the GV Roll-in a couple weeks away and then I'm going to come back to SoCal and get ready to jaunt out for pretty much the whole month of August and some of September. Never thought I'd find time or ability to get out like this, but hey, sometimes even the worst situations can provide some incentive for good shit. That's what this is... good shit. August will be the Bastard Bash, Rumblers show in Brooklyn, and the Gypsy Run! Probably only able to hit 2, since the bash and the NY gig happen the same weekend more than a few states apart, but oh well. Gotta figure out a way to be mobile that long and not shirk my responsibilities back here, but I'll get it done. I got a passenger seat open if there's anyone out there who wants to reevaluate life with me, one mile marker at a time. The murder van awaits, a motorcycle and bed roll will fit, and I'm shooting for the horizon!

Monday, June 21, 2010

On it!

Well, pops and I get back from the trip to Colorado, and I immediately tear into the pan. '65 is a dream so far. Little lag on the timing, so I'll take a peek at that when I am more lucid, but got the fender off, stuck the Z bars I had lying around on there and took her around the block for some fun. Need to make some mid-mounts. Think about those tanks... they're big, but they will do well for the Grass valley trip for sure. Might be good to leave 'em alone for now. Did I mention mid-mounts? Need me some of those and then some new cables. Check all the mounts and bracketry. Make some new foam for that seat. A few things here and there and she'll be ready to roll!

From this -

To this. Nothing earth-shaking, but nicer to ride and look at for sure. Need some cables that are a couple miles shorter though...

Friday, June 18, 2010

Went lookin for a shovel...

... And also found a pan! Thanks to Generous Gene in Colorado Springs
and his amazing 65, I've now got a pair in tow. Good shit on a good

Thursday, June 17, 2010

My next tattoo...

will NOT be Frankencock on the bottom of my foot.

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

So ready for emo vampire crap to die...

Seriously. Go cut yourself the right way and get it over with. Every generation has its gayness that you have to pretend to love to impress chicks I guess. Sorry for the douchebags that have to like this dribble in order to get laid. Although judging from the fashion norm out here in Cali, I don't think most of the emo boys have too hard a time enjoying fag vampires. Duran Duran was more manly than this garbage for sure.

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Funny shit...

Not too many words needed here...

Monday, June 14, 2010

Maneater or eating man?

You decide...

Yeah, yeah, yeah, it's a naked crotch. But at least this one is artistically inclined rather than just a gratuitous vag shot or something. Get with the program! There's no denying that's some crazy shit right there.

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Born Free Greatness!

Wow, what a weekend! Could've lasted longer, but I decided to let the sand in my vag take over and split out last night before things got any further out of hand! Great time all-around for sure. Met up with a ton of people at the Super 8 in LB on Friday. Drove the murder van down solo and didn't know what to expect early on, but everyone was in early and out in force. We took over the parking lot, invaded In-n-out (yeah, I know, no Whataburger, but still...), and had a great time long into the night. I had to be up early for setup at the show, and 7am was not my friend at all. Blew out the door early and got a prime spot right next to Moon Eyes and Lowbrow. Didn't take long before I was completely mobbed by booth traffic, so here's some of the photos I did get. My buddy Dave Herren dropped by and kept me company while doing his amazing photo work, so that was good. I'll live vicariously through his lens once he posts everything up. Great meeting tons of new people and had a ton of fun. Glad to be back at the ranch though. Now to go unload all that crap... later!

My good pal Buddy down from Sacto representing!

Bikes were stuffed in every corner of the Super 8 lot.

Shawn the crazy Canuck showed up! Diggin' the license mount brother, keep up the good work.

Not everyone made it in one piece...

Vegas crew represented in force.

That's just some from Friday, I'll post more of the show later for sure. Good seein everyone out there!

Friday, June 11, 2010

New tank's on the way!

Jason Roche, also known as Special '79, has finished my tank for the knuckle. Looks sweet and I'm stoked to get it in and on the frame. Jason is a stand-up guy who does amazing fab work. Go check him out HERE and let him create a little piece of the dream for ya!

Narrowed sporty with a domed top and flanged bottom. Jay hooked me up with a tunnel that allows me to use the stock forward bracket without cutting the frame and still get the look I was going for. Thanks man! I knew that wide-glide front was gonna come in handy someday!

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Make up your damn mind!

You can't have both sides of the coin... forever or not? You gotta choose.

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Today's track...

Listen and learn... with Blacklisted

Buddy sellin' a kick ass bike...

My buddy Aaron is selling his stroker FXE. Bad ass bike at a good price, so don't wait around. He's got it listed on eBay, but contact him at AARON@VANGUARDCYCLE.COM to inquire on how to make it yours. Now the details...

4 5/8 S&S stroker wheels
HD cases
S&S jugs and heads
dual plugged
mild cam
stock dry clutch, can be ran without outer primary if you desire.
fully dialed and completely rebuilt super E carb 
gme replica tank from Baas metal craft
frame powder coated deep burgundy red
tins powder coated high gloss black
old 70's ducktail pegs
forward controls, not too far out though.
heavily massaged stock rear fender
cat eye tail light with brake and running
hand made led tag mount with Biltwell reg. tube
shaved and polished 6" over showa forks
10 degree raked neck, professionally done, all jigged and done with TIG process.
new 12" shocks
NOS 6 spoke 21" invader up front with a speedmaster rib
stock 16" 'banana caliper' disc rear with a conti twin
narrow short apes
lepera seat
chrome wrap around oil tank
baffled 2 into 2 drags
kick and e start
crane hi-4 single fire ignition
crane mini coil
new plug wires and boots
fully professionally re wired
new pushrods and seals
Motor has been completely rebuilt withing the past 2 years and has seen very little use since then.
all S&S internals and wheels, Andrews cam, it really runs great, is crazy fast and is just a blast to ride.
pretty much everything is new or redone from the ground up and runs like a new bike.
starts with the first push of the button or on the first kick.
this bike is DIALED and looks and rides like it.
oh, did i say F-A-S-T?

Clean SC title in hand, so don't just sit there! Get to it.

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

What do you mean you don't want WATER???

I mean c'mon. Really. 2 molecules of Hydrogen blended with a delicious drop of Oxygen... who wouldn't love that shit man?

Monday, June 7, 2010


You get some cool shit out of the blue. Found these and snagged 'em off the bay. Cheap. Lousy title from the seller kept them hidden from prying eyes. I sniped 'em. Do I feel bad? Nope. They will be used and good!

Friday, June 4, 2010


It's about freakin' time! The douchebags that are our wonderful Customs agents finally got the EC helmets and visors off hold and they are officially in the warehouse. Seems that some other shipper in the same container was under contraband investigation and it held up the entire boxload. Thanks to the swell crew over at Expeditors, we were able to find some work-arounds and get our shit!

All's well that ends well I guess. Now to start stocking. Head over to the STORE and pick up yours before they're all gone!

Thursday, June 3, 2010

Caught in the act...

Our boy Mike D. just spent the last week living it up overseas in Italy at the Jesolo Bike Week festival. Bastard. Even though it looks like it rained a ton, I'm sure he had a blast, as evidenced by these super action photos...

Master D showing the shocker to the natives...

... and then kicking over the world's bikes since we know those guys are all soccer playin sissies. Just sayin'

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

More newness!

Ok, enough of all the Tom-foolery man! We ain't here to laugh... we're here to do serious shit and take shit seriously. Yeah.

Alright then. It doesn't get much more serious than heading over to the EC Store and purchasing some old iron from the new Vintage Bikes and Parts section. I mean, seriously, who doesn't take dropping some serious coin on old American Iron seriously?

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Speaking of kids...

Doing crap they're not supposed to. Another PSA to scare the shit outta them. As if the leaky pickle wasn't bad enough.

Speaking of candy...

Where was this guy when I was a kid pilfering coins from pop's stash? Now I just get the crappy ice cream guy with bad oompa-mex music blaring down the block.